QUESTION

Can an employer dictate who comes into work and who stays home with a sick child if both parents work at the same company?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2023 on Business Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
For example if I told my employer I was staying home with my daughter and my partner was going to come into work. Could an employer tell us otherwise? Basically that I would need to come in and she would need to stay home instead.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Kurtz & Blum, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Thank you for reaching out.  We can only practice within North Carolina and can not provide answers for out of state inquires.  Sincerely,  Kurtz & Blum
Answered on Nov 15th, 2023 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters