QUESTION

Can an employer force their entire staff to speak with a pschyotherapist?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2012 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
the staff was forced to do a problem solving worksheet, that we were told would be anonymous, then was not kept anonymous, now are employer wants to make the staff speak with a psychotherapist. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Answering your question a different way, in an "at will" employment state like California, you can be fired for no reason whatsoever. Without knowing about or seeing the worksheet and the responses one cannot tell if it was relevant to your work and your capacity to perform it. If you really don't want to speak to the psychotherapist, you might want to start looking for another job.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters