QUESTION

Can an employer just let you go without expanation of why your being terminated? I worked for company for 12 years.

Asked on Sep 08th, 2012 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
I don't know where to go from here. I believe I was wrongfully terminated, & age discriniation is a factor.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter in the United States, in the absence of an express agreement to the contrary, and employer need not give any reason for termination. If you believe that you were discriminated against in connection with your termination, you will wish to consult with an attorney.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2012 at 9:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters