QUESTION

can an employer make an employee that has informed them of school after work still make them park at an offsite facility

Asked on Feb 12th, 2015 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
making employees park off site which may cause them to be late for scheduled classes after work which could in tern cause a dismal from the school program.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm assuming that this is a private employer, not part of job assigned by the school as part of a work study program.  In such a case, your employer would, unless it was provided for in your employment contract, have no responsibility to make sure that you make your classes.  If complying with the terms of employment set by your employer compromises your ability to get to class on time, you may have to get a different job.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2015 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters