QUESTION

Can an employer require use of personal cell phone without compensation?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2017 on Business Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I've work for the company for 2 years now. I am a supervisor now. The company does medical billing and now are required to do a two step verification process to log into system. The company is now requiring myself and employees to use person cell phone for this process. They are offer wifi to keep from using cellular data. Myself as well as several employees have been told we will lose our jobs if we do not use our personal cell phones for this process. I would use the WiFi but then the company would have access to everything in my personal phone.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I do not know the answer to your question. I would contact the Tennessee Department of Labor and ask it the question that you have posed.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2017 at 7:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters