QUESTION

Can an employer say they will not pay for vacation after you have already taken it?

Asked on May 23rd, 2012 on Business Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
I was told to take my vacation and the day i came back i was told i would not be paid for the time taken off. Other people have taken paid vacation and they work the same position as i do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Probably not, if you had previously earned paid vacation in accordance with the employer's policies and practices. You can complain to your state's labor department.
Answered on May 24th, 2012 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters