QUESTION

Can an employer take back paid commission to salesperson?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2014 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
Employer wants to take paid commission back because client has not paid their invoice. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
What does your employment agreement provide?  Unless it provides to the contrary, which I doubt, your employer is not obligated to let you keep a commission for a sale for which your employer was not paid.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters