QUESTION

Can an individual hold a fundraiser for an established Non-profit they are not affiliated with?

Asked on May 10th, 2016 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
My neighbor and I would like to hold a fundraising event and donate the proceeds to a local non-profit. We would like to charge an entry "fee" which will then be donated directly to the established 501(c)(3). Further, what if we want to use some of the money from the "fee" to purchase T-Shirts to distribute to the people who come to the event? What is the best way to proceed, and what are we allowed and not allowed to do? Thank you for your help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Koblentz & Penvose, LLC
Update Your Profile
Short Answer - No. First, it is commendable that you are rasing funds for a local non-profit. This can be a very easy event for you, as you can and should enlist the help of the non-profit that you are going to benefit. They will in all likelihood jump at the opportunity to assist in rasing funds. As to the t-shirts, you could always get them made and sell them for a nominal cost at the event (maybe raising more money). Hope this helps.   Nick 
Answered on May 23rd, 2016 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters