QUESTION

Can an individual openly advertise against an advertisement or marketing stand? If not, why?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2013 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
In public; can an individual remain within a certain distance of an advertisement stand, being operated by a person, and inform people why not to listen to or accept what that person is selling/marketing? Moreover, the individual is not slandering or attempting to debase the "stand" in question, merely to inform people around of it's possible danger's or risks. To note, would this be a form of protest. That individual is not representing a company or anything similar, and is there as a member of the public.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Expressing your belief in a public location is not a violation of law but rather the exercise of first amendment rights.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters