QUESTION

Can an individual rent out DVDs they own?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2013 on Business Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
No.  I think you will find that the sale agreement under which you bought the dvds provides that you are only allowed to use them for personal, non-commercial purposes.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters