QUESTION

Can an individual sue government for defamation.

Asked on Dec 13th, 2012 on Business Litigation - Iowa
More details to this question:
With intent and retaliation a State agency published over the internet slanderous and sexual enuendos that wrongly incriminate the owner of a nursing home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is possible to make a claim out of such statements, possibly on another theory (such as deprivation of civil rights). See an attorney.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters