QUESTION

can an llc business be sued in a county it is not in or does business in?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2014 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes.  The United States Constitutuion requires that a defendant, whether it be an individual, corporation, partnership, llc, or other legal entity, must have sufficient contacts with a STATE in which it is being sued for that state to exercise jurisdicition over it.   However, assuming the llc has sufficient contacts with that state, there are no constitional requirements about which COUNTY it has to be sued in.  Normally, requirements for proper venue are set forth in the civil procedure statutes of each state, and a plaintiff may normally sue in the County in which he/she/it resides and/or where the event at issue (whether it be a transaction, some sort of accident, or something else) occurred.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters