QUESTION

Can an LLC thats taxed as an S Corp use the Inc. abbreviation in a fictitious business name?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2015 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Is an LLC thats taxed as an S Corp considered a corporation in a way that it can use the Inc. moniker?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No.  Whether it is taxed as a corporation or not is a Federal Tax issue. The use of Inc. after a name shows that it is incorporated with the State.  Only Corporations can use Inc. in their name.  Also you don't use Inc., LLC, Corp, etc. in a fictitious name as it is misleading. 
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters