QUESTION

Can an online merchant sue me over a credit card chargeback? Amount 327

Asked on Nov 20th, 2012 on Business Law - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
They have threatened to sue, make me pay all legal fees, and to ruin my credit if I don't call them with my new CC number. I cancelled the original number after the chargeback.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Anyone can sue anyone for anything. If you owe the money, you can be sued for it and the merchant can prevail.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters