QUESTION

Can an organization like Georgia Tech Research Corporation claim equity if they assist a start up?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2015 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
Start up with patent pending intellectual property is exploring a relationship with a university to potentially collaborate on further refinement of technology. Wondering what Georgia law says about the university's rights are to claim compensation or equity in company. How do we ensure their reward is commensurate with their contribution?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
The university's compensation, whether it be equity in your start up and/or any other form of compensation, will be whatever the two of you agree upon.  You ensure that it receives the appropriate compensation, and everything else either party is concerned about, in your contract.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2015 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters