QUESTION

Can an S-Corp exist if you cant pay for an employees salary?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2014 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I currently founded an LLC in Pennsylvania and for tax purposes I am battling between the decision to either be taxed as a Partnership or S-Corp. I understand the benefits of both and know that I would be allowed higher tax benefits by being an S-Corp through the ability to pay my salary as an employee then get a percentage of profits through ownership shares without paying taxes on it. My main question is: will I be able to file as an S-Corp if I cannot afford paying my own employee salary and other business partners employee salary?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your ability to afford to pay salaries to yourself or other members of your LLC will not affect your ability to file for S-status under the IRS Code.  there is no relationship between the two of which I am aware.  I hope I'm understanding your question correctly. 
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2014 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters