QUESTION

Can as small shopping let another pawnshop move in when there's already one there?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2014 on Business Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Shopping center leases often contain covenants prohibiting the landlord from leasing space in the center to similar or competing businesses.  However, absent such a provision in the lease, the landlord can rent to whomever it wants (barring zoning problems, or an illegal business like a bookie.)
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters