QUESTION

Can eBay seller sue me for leaving a comment saying his product is fake?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2014 on Business Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I left a negative feedback on an eBay seller saying the product I received is fake. The seller is threatening to sue me because I accused him of selling fakes and hurt his business's reputation. Can he really sue me? He said he has done it before and received $5000.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Anyone can sue for anything; that doesn't mean they have a case.  If you made a false statement of fact (not opinion) about the produce, you may have committed the tort of libel.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2014 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters