QUESTION

Can forged Gov Inc.docs by partner be Breech of fiduciary responsibility when partner used to gain control of assets?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2013 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
Co was Inc'd, with me as Pres; my partner & husband later re-'Inc'd making self CEO; by forging my name on gov Docs & took control of banking & assets. Now dissolving Co. I also made most of money for Co, have invoices. Is this enough info. to be used in equitable division of assets? Prefer mediation not litigation; how & what is required to proceed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
Your question raises more questions than can be answered or addressed in this forum. It is unclear whether the matter has already gone to court, and how your marriage is involved. I strongly suggest you consult with qualified business counsel. Simple answers will not address this matter.   Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq. www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters