QUESTION

Can i as a operations officer in my organization become a notary for such orgnisation

Asked on Feb 05th, 2014 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Not sure what  you mean by being a notary for an organization.  A notary public is a person licensed by the state to attest to the validity of another person's signature.  There is no reason that you, assuming that you pass the test and pay the fees to become licensed, can't notarize the signatures of others in your organization when they sign documents. 
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters