QUESTION

Can I ask a question of a patent attorney through this service?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2012 on Business Law - Hawaii
More details to this question:
We're dissolving an S Corporation. What does "Each partner will each retain their joint ownership to patent rights" mean? It's a Patent Pending in both our names, and not the corporate name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is not possible to answer this question from the information provided. In what document is this langauge contained, and who are the "partners"? Corporations do not have partners.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters