QUESTION

Can I ask my ex-boyfriend to pay me an amount of money for starting a business under my name but changed it to his name?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2021 on Business Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
When I was living with my boyfriend I started an online business and it was under my name, but then we decided to put the business under his name. For the past 4 years I've work side by side six days a week and were able to grow the business and make more profit. We recently separated and about three years ago he signed a paper that states he would pay me off $45k+ if we split off and also told me verbally that he would pay me off. Now that we are separated he doesn't want to pay me what he promised. Is there anything I can do? I am not even asking for a third of the amount made in profit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can ask for anything, but your ability  to compel him to pay you probably anything depends on whether the "paper" he signed is a valid contract or not, ehich depends on too many factors to cover here.  You should probably consult an Oregon attorney..
Answered on Jan 26th, 2021 at 6:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters