QUESTION

Can I assign resposibility of a lawsuit to a 2nd party

Asked on May 28th, 2014 on Business Law - Delaware
More details to this question:
Can I give up future potential gains from a potential lawsuit I want to file or a lawsuit that has already been filed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
As a general rule, most claims are freely assignable, either before or after suit is commenced.
Answered on May 29th, 2014 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters