QUESTION

Can i b terminated because of a new.backround that. Brought up an old.charge that was disclosed when i was hired 11 yrs ago

Asked on Apr 19th, 2012 on Business Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Sorry for the delay in responding to this. As a general matter, in the absence of an employment contract or similar arrangement, you can be terminated at any time for any reason or no reason at all.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2012 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters