QUESTION

Can I be charged for informing companies that my company has lied to them?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I was recently employed at a privately owned company. There were three instances that I was ordered to conduct what I believe was an "illegal" act. The first was when I went to replace a circuit board at a college. When we arrived the board was still operational, so my coworker and I were told by the CEO to inform the customer that we had switched out the board, despite not switching it. The second was when a coworker and I were sent to a jobsite and told to "pretend" to install a new circuit board and to inform the customer that we did. The third instance was when my coworkers and I were sent to a business building that had been recently closed and were told by the CEO to take down the cameras. We did not go through with the act because there was a security guard. I recently turned in my two weeks and was told not to come in for two days, then received a text saying that I was terminated. I would like to inform the companies, but I do not want to be drawn into a battle.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
No benefit can come to you by initiating contact and only jeopardy of litigation, as you recognize. On a cost-benefit analysis, don't do it. Move on. 
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters