QUESTION

can i be charged storage fees for a mobile excavator if there was never a verbal or written agreement on the item?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2014 on Business Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
purchased a machine Jan 2013 attempted to move it off of the property in Jan 2013 but machine was to high for trailer. I talked to the man I purchased machine from once Feb 2013 I received a certified letter Jan 28 2014 stating I owe storage fees since June 2013 at 20.00 per day totaling almost what I purchased the machine for. what are my options? Thank You.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Negotiate a settlement.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters