QUESTION

Can I be evicted without notice or process for late rent in rhode island?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2012 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I fell behind on rent 12 months ago and went to court. I made an agreement and settled the rent in the same month. Since then I have been current. This month I have had some isues and fell behind again I should be able to make full payment of this and the coming month by mid sep. However my landlord says that he can evict us without going to court or giving us notice before I can pay and I do not have the right to settle again. Basicly I have no time or right to process. He said he can chainge the locks any time he wants and has entered my appt without us home. He also placed a lock on our storage area today. What can I do? And what are my rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Much depends on what you signed when you made the settlement last year. You need to review the terms of those writings with an attorney.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters