QUESTION

Can I be fired or disciplined or retaliated against if I type on Facebook my job is being a dick literally just those words and nothing else used?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2019 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My situation is I work for a pizza delivery company that has no formal HR it's literally just the owner and a general manager. Recently my personal vehicle during work hours experience the mechanical breakdown and I was taken off the work schedule during which time my vehicle was brought into the shop and while it was in the shop a freak accident happened which cause my vehicle to become damaged at the shop and now I'm waiting for insurance to either total my vehicle or repair it. Now the insurance company was kind enough to give me a rental car for at least 5 days in which I contacted my manager and told them that I would have a vehicle and be ready to work until I can procure another vehicle of which I was told that they were all set on the schedule it didn't have any room for me. I had posted a short frustration rant on my Facebook which was set for friends only not public and a few days later upon getting my last paycheck, i was told the owner read my post and wasnt happy with me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes.  Absent a contract limiting an employer’s right to terminate someone’s employment, an employee can be fired for any reason not prohibited by statute (e.g. race, nationalit, age).  The good news is that saying someone is acting like a dick is a statement of opinion, not fact, and thus not actionable as defamation. 
Answered on Dec 07th, 2019 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters