QUESTION

Can i be force to pay a balance that should have never occured and that i never agreed to?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2011 on Business Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I signed up for Aetna insurance through my company. Money was never taken from my check. After further inquiry i found out that this was because no one was hired to do the accounting in that aspect for the department that i worked. Over the course of a year i went to to the dentist twice and my son who was also on my insurance continued to use govermental aid via medical card. Being that i not only never recieved a card but more importantly never paid a dime after 6 months I was under the impression that my company had not " worked out the kinks" and that was not covered. A year or so later they have come to me and said that they have paid 4,176 dollars on my behalf and that i must repay them or I am fired ( not scheduled till i can pay the balance in full). Other departments in the hotel did not have this issue as they had a accountant to resolve it as it occured. I feel like I am being strong armed and taken advantage of .Please help is there anything i can do? Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You signed up for the insurance and received the coverage you requested. Your employer has requested that you pay the premiums that relate to the benefit you received. Your employer may fire you if you fail to pay. You can submit your past dentist charges for reimbursement for the period when you were covered. Under Illinois law, an employer can terminate an employee's employment for any reason or no reason at all, with certain exceptions not applicable to your fact pattern. Given the surprise involved, one suggestion might be to negotiate with your employer for the right to pay off the prior premiums on an installment plan. They don't want a fight over this and will likely not recover the funds if they fire you. A reasonable objective for both parties is to keep you employed and paying this off.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters