QUESTION

Can I be forced to retract an online review?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2013 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I wrote a negative review of my experience with a local dentist two years ago. I received a demand to retract my review within 3 days of getting the letter from her attorney yesterday. She says in essence that my review is/could hurting her business under tort of interference with intention to harm her busines. Can I be forced to retract my review or be sued?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You have every right to express your opinion, as long as you don't make any factual misrepresentations.  However, that doesn't mean that you won't get sued.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters