QUESTION

Can I be sued and should I convert to corp to protect my assets.

Asked on Jul 21st, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I own a sole proprietorship that is a band booking agency. I recently ended a contract with a venue/customer because they did not want to pay me to book their music. Now they are saying that the musicians I attained while working for/with them are their musicians an not "owned" by me. They also said they will sue me for something... If i convert to a corp now is it too late to protect my assets in case I do get sued. Also I had contracts with them so im sure I could win the case if it goes to that.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
It's a great question but more complex than it appeals. Any competent attorney would want to interview you and review the contract. Forming a corporation or LLC after you are sued or on notice of the likelihood of being sued could later be set aside as a fraudulent conveyance. 
Answered on Jul 21st, 2015 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters