QUESTION

Can I be sued for receiving a birthday gift from a client?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2016 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I WAS GIVEN A BIRTHDAY GIFT FROM A CLIENT WHO BECAME A FRIEND IN LIEU OF THE WORK THAT WAS DONE FOR THEM. WE HAD A DISAGREEMENT AND THEY WANT THE BIRTHDAY GIFT BACK THEY ARE TRYING TO SAY THAT THINGS WERE TAKEN FROM THE APARTMENT WHICH IS A LIE AND THEY ARE NOW UNHAPPY WITH THE WORK AFTER A YEAR
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Anybody can be sued, but that doesn't mean that you would lose.  Except under limited circumstances which don't appear to apply, once a gift is given the donor loses all claim on it.  Also, I'm not sure what you mean by "in lieu of the work that was done for them", but if you mean that the "gift" was given in consideration of the work you did, then it is not a gift but payment for services rendered.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2016 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters