QUESTION

can I be sued if I make a contest where people do exreme things in order to win prizes. can I be sued even if I have them sign a waiver before hand?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2013 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I want to make a Web site where is full of contest where people are encouraged to do extreme things like walk inside a mall a lick a random persons finger videotape it and send it back to me for proof or go to a street corner and dance for 30 minutes or eat a grasshopper or go to walmart and go "whooo" like rick flair to 5 people. I just need to know how far could I stretch the envelope before I could be sued because I dnt want to be sued but I do want it to be entertaining.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The answer is YES. You can be sued for anything, anytime. The more outragious your conduct, the more potential for lawsuit. However, remember that just because someone can sue you doesn't mean they can win. Beware, you can go bankrupt defending yourself, even if you always win.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters