QUESTION

can I buy a business that is in debt and tax trouble without butting all the debt

Asked on Apr 30th, 2014 on Business Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If you buy the assets of the business, as opposed to the stock (if it's a corporation) or equity (if its another kind of legal entity), you should not be liable for any of its debts.  However, you have to make sure that (a) you pay fair consideration for the assets; (b) that there are no liens, security interests, or any other restrictions on the sale of any of the assets (for example, a tenant normally can't assign a lease without the landlord's consent.)
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters