QUESTION

Can I buy a small LLC based in another state that operates online and keep the LLC in that state? I live in California.

Asked on Jan 11th, 2016 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can purcahse an LLC formed in another state and keep it formed in that state.  You don't have to reincorporate in California because you live in California.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2016 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters