QUESTION

Can I charge a storage fee for a car that is sitting on my property.

Asked on Oct 05th, 2012 on Business Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I bought a new car and used my old one as a trade in. It has been 6 months now and the car lot has not picked up my trade. I really didn't want to trade it in. I am hoping I can pressure them into giving me back my car or maybe selling it back to me for a small amount. I also wanted to know if I can claim it as a abandoned car. What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, you cannot charge a storage fee for property of another unless the other person has agreed to pay it, which is not the case here. You can consider sending them a letter stating that, unless they retrieve the vehicle by a specified outside date, you will deem it to be abandoned and will thereafter dispose of it.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters