QUESTION

Can I charged with theft and embezzlement from my own business?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2011 on Business Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
My husband and I had a baseball club that we ran as a non-profit corp, Money that came in went back out, The problem was that not everyone paid, in years past my husband and I were able to cover the costs when we had parents fall behind in payments or other parents that just didn''t pay at all. However, over the years that we did this to keep the kids playing ball under our club name it put our family in a financial hardship. So this past season with five teams on the field and more than 45% eith did not pay all of their fees or paid nothing at all we fell short on what the contract stated that we would provide to the players that did pay. Players did not get full uniforms, some teams did not get the proposed number of tournaments, so on and so forth. Now I am being accused of fraud and theft. I have been told that some families have gone to the extent to seek out local authorities to investigate me. What so I need to do to protect myself and my family?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You need to engage the services of an attorney immediately. Repeat, you do not need a computer, a bulletin board, a phone or a social network; you need a lawyer. Get one right away. Do not make any more statements about this to anyone except your attorney.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2011 at 11:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters