QUESTION

Can I collect unemployment for quitting my job because of harassment?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2018 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have been working in an uncomfortable work environment for the last year. Another coworker constantly makes my work environment very difficult and is constantly spreading rumors and trying to get me fired. I have went to every supervisor I have about it and when I asked for the contact info for human resources or corporate I was told if I filed a complaint about it I would lose my job. So after a year of dealing with it I finally had enough and quit. Can I file for unemployment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Under certain circmstances you can collect unemployment comp benefits after voluntarily quitting your job.  The circumstances that compelled you to quit have to be fairly serious.  Having a mean co-wokrer alone is probably not enough.  However, depending on the nature of the harassment it might be.  If the co-worker subjects you to racial slurs, insults base on gender and things like that, its probably enough.  These cases are very fact-specific and defy a general rule.  But since you quit anyway, you should certainly file and see what happens.  Be preprepared to give a specific account of the nature and frequency of the harassment, your efforts to have management deal with it and their failure or refusal to do so.  
Answered on Apr 18th, 2018 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters