QUESTION

Can i compete with my employer if I never signed a non compete agreement?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2012 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
I work as a physician employed by another MD. He's breached our contract by paying me less than promised. We never signed a non compete clause. If I decide to quit, can I compete with him by opening an office down the block and tell the patients where i am going.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Absolutely. That's the American way. Compete ahead!
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 10:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters