QUESTION

can I counter sue for libal and court cost

Asked on Mar 06th, 2014 on Business Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Hi being sued in broward because vechile that I sold was impounded by a repo company based on a invalid title from another state. I purchased the car from a tow yard. It looks like the previous owner hadn't paid the loan holder and abandoned the car. The tow yard followed all of the laws to be able to sell the car. A new title was issued to me here in FL and I sold the car. The car was repossessed by a company from the new owner. Initially the police said the issue of ownership was a civil matter. A few months later they forced the company to return the car to the owner that i sold the car to. The owner is now suit me. The owner already won a case against the repo company since they basically stole the car when they repossessed it. Can I countersue for libal and court cost if the case is found in my favor?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
There is no libel.  You may possibly have a case for malicious prosecution if you win.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters