QUESTION

Can I deduct the cost of manufacturing and importing a product from business taxes?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2012 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
Let's say you are an LLC taxed at a corporate rate. You pay a factory to manufacture 10,000 products, pay a shipping company to transport them, and pay the American port certain fees and duties to enter the US. Are any of these tax deductible expenses?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
I am not a tax attorney and you should check with your CPA but cost of goods (including cost of"landed" goods) is a normally deductable business expense. Our office specializes in international trade if you have any follow-up questions.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally speaking, they are all deductible.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 12:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters