QUESTION

Can I demand that a company take action on something that they agreed they'd do?

Asked on May 28th, 2014 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
I purchased furniture from a company. I had numerous problems with this company before, during, and after receipt of my furniture. One thing I fought for was a refund on delivery costs, since they did a very poor job with delivery. They said they'd give me my money back, but have not told me when. This was about two months ago. I have been unable to get in touch with anyone at the company to clarify this matter. Is there a way I could make them address me? Is there a way they could be penalized if they don't reply to me or give me the agreed upon refund?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You contracted with the furniture company to refund your delivery costs, in consideration of which you agreed not to pursue any claims you might have relating to the poor service.  If the company does not refund your money within a reasonable amount of time, you can sue it for breach of that contract, or alternatively, rescind the settlement agreement and sue the company for any damages you sustained from the "numerous problems" you had with its service.
Answered on May 29th, 2014 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters