QUESTION
Can I do anything about being let go from a job for three diluted drug tests?
Asked on Sep 28th, 2011 on Business Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
I worked st a company through a temp service for over 110 days with the information that if I made it through the probation period I would be hired on. I went to take my physical and pre employment drug screen. In a 2 1/2 hour time I took three drug tests and they all cane up diluted. I drink alot of water on a daily basis because of my job and now it seems because of that I have lost my job. What can I do if anything?
1 ANSWER
Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
Usually the drug testing companies test urine samples for alteration of urine samples,, testing their creatinine levels and their temperatures. They are looking to see whether substances have been added to the sample to hide the presence of metabolites of illegal drugs. It is highly unlikely that merely drinking a lot of water would so change the samples as to make them falsely indicate adulteration.
Michael Caldwell
404-979-3150
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 3:28 PM