QUESTION

Can I do anything to remove my name from account thay was not authorized?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2012 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
In February of 2012 I started internet service with TWC. I have never recieved their service prior to this date. A month went by and I never received a bill. I ignored this since I pay all my bills online. Another month went by still no bill. I called and asked, they said it was sent. Come 3 months later, after calling them I am told there is. Outstanding balance of over $600. I argue that that cannot be possible, they direct me to collections - whom cannot find amy information on me. Needless to say after 4 months of continuous calls, the problem is finally identifies. Whem starting my account the representative reconnected my neighbor''s cable tv account, put my name on it, and because they owed on it, I owed. They correct the address, but when doing so moved my name amd all said debt to my new account, plus transfered overdue equipment charge. What can I do to end this headache of 5 months? Is there any legal action since they used my name on a account I did not approve on?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Certainly. You can sue for a declaratory judgment to the effect that you owe them no money (or whatever the correct balance is) and for injunctive relief requiring them to remove your name from the unauthorized account.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters