QUESTION

Can I embed a YouTube video on a website that I want to sell access to?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2013 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I want to sell access to my website, almost like a 6 month subscription. The website has embedded YouTube videos. Am I infringing on copyright? Do I need to contact owners?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
If you do not own the copyright to the videos, you must obtain a license from the copyright owners. There is no "fair use" or other exception appearing in your facts.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters