QUESTION

can i fight for a trade on my vehicle

Asked on Nov 24th, 2012 on Business Litigation - Maryland
More details to this question:
I brought my 08 tahoe from eastern motors in february I had one issue with the truck shaking and took it to bob bell chevy, every since that one time they touched my car it has not been right! mt trainy needed cleaning and I needed a flush and oil change and that was all they did do a diagnostic. Now my car been in the shop 6 times and has to go back a 7th! All with the same and some different issues. I had this car almost 9 months. they put a new engine in they said I need that. I have all the work orders with what was done.I dont even want this car anymore cause it has been tampered with to much. and on top of that several people even some employees say not to go to this repair shop cause they will mess your car up. Now you tell me!!! Can I request a trade cause I dont want this car anymore. what can i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
To begin with, the car is yours and you are stuck with it. If there is a defect in the car that was NOT present when you bought it, then you may have a claim against one of the shops that worked on it. If you cannot prove that one of the shops damaged the vehicle, then you have a problem. The legal system unfortunately does not provide a remedy for every kind of product defect.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2012 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters