QUESTION

Can I file a civil lawsuit to compensate my loses if I won administrative hearing ?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2012 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally speaking, you cannot recover twice for the same losses. If you were awarded a monetary recovery in your administrative proceeding and have been paid, you will not be able to recover again.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 1:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters