QUESTION

can I file a lawsuit against my job if I worked but no pay

Asked on Dec 12th, 2012 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I've been asking for my money every since septemberthe manger have been giving me the runs around then fired me without pay
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes you can file a lawsuit against your former employer but it depends upon the reason you were fired.  Georgia is an employment at will state so an employer does not need a reason to fire you but can not discriminate on the basis of race sex or age.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters