QUESTION

Can I file a lawsuit on my employer for continuing to withhold my w2. He doesn’t respond to my messages and has changed to another location.

Asked on Mar 12th, 2021 on Business Law - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
I was working for a restaurant privately owned. The employer was also a chef in the restaurant. After he fired me he has not released my w2 to the online portal and it’s almost April.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Corporate & Incorporation Attorney serving Washington, DC at 10K Law P.C.
Update Your Profile
You may ask the IRS to contact your former employer: https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-utl/oc-havent-received-your-w-2.pdf
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2021 at 6:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters