QUESTION

can i file a suit under beach of contract in the case below

Asked on Jul 01st, 2012 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
good day ma;am/sir, i order used tires from a company in Pa while i live in Ga. i did all my pyment on wire transfer. they was supposed to send me 1200 tires which i paid for and 200 for adjustment, but they send me only 506 tires, and 129 from the 506 send to me are bad. it has being almost 2 months now i can''t get in contact with them, and they will not answer my call, this has made life so diffcult for me because i dont have tires to operate my shop and i don''t have money to buy some from a different place, so what should i do in this case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Chances are that you have been scammed. You will need to find an attorney in Pennsylvania who can represent you in a civil lawsuit against the seller. Under the circumstances, the chances of recovery do not seem high. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2012 at 9:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters